25+ Fastest DNS Servers for PS4 and PS5 To Boost Internet Speed

Fast and Best DNS Servers For PS4

In an intense match with friends on PS4, you start noticing a lag between your actions and what you see on the screen. Well, that’s a bad sign. It might result from the PS4 having a bad connection to the Internet. It isn’t always the issue with your internet connection, but it can be your DNS server. As a result, you might need some fast DNS servers for PS4 to improve your ping and connection stability.

Your Internet Service Provider (ISP) provides the default DNS settings for your connection. Even so, it’s best to avoid using the default DNS. We always suggest using a custom DNS server. Having a lousy DNS on your end can ruin your unique Gaming experience, especially if you’re doing multiplayer online gaming.

We recommend using a custom DNS server to improve the gaming lag on your PS4. Using a custom DNS is not only beneficial for your gaming console, but it’ll drastically improve latency issues. This guide covered the best and fast DNS servers for PS4. It also applies to gaming PCs and smartphones as well.

What is DNS?

DNS stands for Domain Name System. We’ll make it easier if that’s too technical for you to understand. DNS is like a phonebook for the Internet. If you take the example of a phonebook, tap on a name, which calls the associated number. Similarly, if you visit www.techbaked.com, the DNS translates the hostname to its respective IP address, 49.12.46.128, for www.techbaked.com.

21 Fastest DNS Servers For PS4 in 2022

DNS ProviderPrimary DNSSecondary DNS
Google8.8.8.88.8.4.4
Cloudflare DNS1.1.1.11.0.0.1
DNS Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
OpenDNS Home208.67.220.220208.67.222.222
Safe DNS195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
Comodo DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
OpenNIC23.94.60.240128.52.130.209
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS37.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Yandex.DNS77.88.8.877.88.8.1
DNS. Watch82.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Alternate DNS198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Verisign/Neustar64.6.64.664.6.65.6
Uncensored DNS91.239.100.10089.233.43.71
Level3 DNS209.244.0.3
4.2.2.1
4.2.2.3
4.2.2.5
209.244.0.4
4.2.2.2
4.2.2.4
4.2.2.6
Quad99.9.9.9114.112.112.112
OneDNS117.50.11.11117.50.22.22
Fourth Estate45.77.165.19445.32.36.36
Century Link205.171.3.66205.171.202.166
CleanBrowsing185.228.168.168185.228.168.165
Sprintlink204.117.214.10199.2.252.10
NTT129.250.35.250129.250.35.251
Xfinity (Comcast)75.75.75.7575.75.75.75
UltraDNS Public (Neustar)156.154.70.1156.154.69.1
AdGuard Public DNS94.140.14.1494.140.15.15
AdGuard DNS176.103.130.130176.103.130.129
Hurricane Electric DNS74.82.42.42
puntCAT109.69.8.51
Best DNS Servers for PS4

These are some of the best DNS servers for PS4. We recommend using DNS servers like Google’s DNS and Cloudflare DNS. While Custom DNS help to improve internet speed, they also let you access some censored sites. A custom DNS lets you browse a video or website from your location, even when censored.

To check the ping of each DNS, you can use a benchmark program like DNS Name Speed Benchmark. Similarly, you can also use DNS benchmarkers like DNS Speed Test on Android to test your ping. We recommend performing a DNS test to check which DNS server would be best for DNS server for your PS4.

How To Change DNS Server Settings on PS4?

Custom DNS on PS4

Changing the DNS server on PS4 is relatively easy than you think. That said, it can significantly affect your internet speed and latency. The DNS speeds might differ based on your location. Before finding the best DNS servers for PS4, here is how to change DNS settings on your PS4.

  • Open PS4 Network Settings

    Settings on PS4

    Turn on your PS4 and head over to the Settings menu. Then select the Network option.

  • Select “Setup New Internet Connection”

    Under the Network option, select the “Setup New Internet Connection” option.

  • Select LAN/WiFi, then choose “Custom.”

    Set Up internet connection

    Depending on your Internet Connection, choose LAN or WiFi. Then you will need to select the “Custom” option.

  • Click “Automatic” and set DHCP to “Do Not Specify.”

    PS4 DHCP Settings

    Once you choose the Custom option, you’ll need to select “Automatic” and then select “Do Not Specify” on the next screen, which says DHCP settings.

  • Select “Manual” Settings on PS4

    Manual DNS Settings PS4

    You’ll get a prompt to set the DNS settings. To set the best DNS server for PS4, select the “Manual” option.

  • Enter Primary and Secondary DNS

    Custom DNS on PS4

    From the list of best DNS for PS4, choose the one that you think works the best for you. For this example, we are choosing Google’s DNS. Now select “Primary DNS” and enter the respective Primary DNS. Similarly, do the same thing for “Secondary DNS.”

  • Set the MTU and Proxy Settings

    Test Internet Connection

    Finally, set the MTU as Automatic and Proxy Server as Do Not Use. At last, select Test Internet Connection. Try all the DNS settings, and see what works best for you based on your location.

Frequently Asked Questions about best DNS Servers for PS4

How to find my DNS Server?

To find your DNS Server, you can go to the IP address of your Wireless Router (if you have one) and check for the DNS. If not, you can ask your Internet Service Provider what DNS they use.

What is the best DNS for PS4?

Although no particular DNS works for everyone, we recommend trying out Google and Cloudflare DNS first. These are some of the best DNS servers for PS4. The DNS server’s performance varies depending on your location and ISP.

Is it safe to change DNS on PS4?

It’s completely safe to change your DNS on the PS4. It won’t harm your PS4 if you want to revert to your default DNS whenever you want.

These are the Best DNS For PS4

Since there’re no best DNS servers for PS4, it all comes down to trial and error. If one DNS doesn’t work for your connection, it’s best to look for the one that gives you the lowest latency possible. The listed DNS servers are some of the best Public DNS servers for PS4. If you still face any further issues regarding DNS servers for PS4, let us know in the comments below. If you have some more DNS suggestions, try to mention them as well.

Read Next:

Posted by
Sajid Shaik

Sajid Shaik is the Founder and Editor-in-Chief at Tech Baked. He is a tech enthusiast who shares his tech knowledge with the world through his writings. You can find his work on publications like AndroidJunglee, TheLeaker, and GeekDashboard. He's also known for his Graphic Design skills, which led him to design the Vector Avatar for MKBHD in 2016.

4 Comments

  1. I use to have some very stable wifi connection, but now I get disconnected and I lag in games constantly. I am unable to use lan cables, and have tried almost 20 dns servers. What is wrong with my connection? Is it my system? I´ve had my ps4 for 5 years and have had almost zero issues until about June-July 2020.

    1. If it’s not DNS or LAN wire problems, then it’s definitely some issue with the internet provider or the console. If you face the same connection problem on other devices as well, it’s likely an issue from the ISP. If not, something’s gone wrong with the console.

  2. Try to find the right DNS server for my ps4 so I can improve my connection I use lan cable please help ?!

    1. Try using anyone on this list. I recommend Cloudflare and Google personally. But try and see what suits you best.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

x